Conference Program SAOG 2018


February 1st, 2018


Registration starts at 8:30


9:40

Opening remarks

K.-H. Ernst (conference chair)

9:45 - 10:50 Session chair: Nic Spencer 

9:45

Ulrike Diebold

Institute of Applied Physics, TU Wien, Vienna, Austria

Surface Science Investigations of Metal Oxides

(invited)

 

10:20

S. Fatayer,1 W. Steurer,1 B. Schuler,1 L. Gross,1 G. Meyer,1 J. Repp2 I. Scivetti3, M. Persson3

IBM Research – Zurich, Rueschlikon, Switzerland

University of Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany

University of Liverpool, Liverpool, United Kingdom

Characterizing electronically single molecules on insulating films by atomic force microscopy

 

 

10:35

J. Berger1, A. Stetstovych1, M. Ondráček1, M. Švec1, I. Starý2, P. Jelínek1

1 Institute of Physics, CAS, Cukrovarnická 10, Prague, Czech Republic

2 Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, CAS, Flemingovo náměstí 542/2, Prague, Czech Republic

Control of multiple electron charge states within a single molecule

 

10:50 Coffee/Tea break 

 

11:20 - 12:40 Session chair: Thomas Bürgi

11:20 

Christophe Copéret

Department of Chemistry and Applied Biosciences, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Molecular understanding and controlled functionalization of surfaces towards single-site catalysts and beyond

(invited)

 

11:55

C. Wäckerlin,1 A. Rieger,1 S. Schnidrig,2 B. Probst2

1 Empa, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, 8600 Dübendorf, Switzerland

2 Department of Chemistry, University of Zurich, 8057 Zurich, Switzerland

Atom exchange in and atomic hydrogen induced chemistry of porphyrin-related macrocycles

 

12:10

G. Tek, D. Paleček, J. Lan, M. Mauri-Iannuzzi and P. Hamm

Department of Chemistry, University of Zurich, Switzerland

Characterization of platinum-hydrogen vibration by surface-sensitive time-resolved infrared spectroscopy

 

12:25

L. Sévery, D. Tilley

Department of Chemistry, University of Zurich, Switzerland

Design of Molecular Water Oxidation Catalysts Stabilized by Ultrathin Overlayers

 

12:40 - 14:10 Lunch break and poster session in the entrance hall

 

14:10 - 15:30 Session chair: Greta Patzke

14:10

Nadim Scherrer

HKB Art technological laboratory, Bern University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland

Surfaces and interfaces in multilayered paint systems – analytical challenges in art conservation sciences

(invited)

 

14:45

G. M. Pavan

Department of Innovative Technologies, University of Applied Science of Southern Switzerland, CH-6928 Manno, Switzerland

Molecular modeling of dynamic soft materials and surfaces

 

15:00

V. Dubois, D. Serrano, S. Seeger

Department of Chemistry, University of Zürich, Wintherthurerstrasse 190, CH-8057 Zürich, Switzerland

Supercritical angle spectroscopy as a tool to study the interaction between lipid bilayer and amyloid-beta peptide

 

15:15 

D. Yildiz,1 M. Kisiel,1 U. Gysin,1 E. Meyer,1 O. Gürlü2

University of Basel, Department of Physics, Basel, Switzerland

Istanbul Technical University, Department of Physics, Istanbul, Turkey

Electrostatic friction on Bi2Te3(0001)

 

15:30 - 16:00 COFFEE / TEA

 

16:00 - 16:55 Session chair: Karl-Heinz Ernst

16:00 

S. Chen,1,2 L. Artiglia,1 F. Orlando,1 X. Kong,1 P. C. Arroyo,1 M. Ammann,1 K. Roy,2 X. Kong3

1 Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen PSI, Switzerland

ETH Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland

University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden

Surface properties of hypobromite at the liquid-vapor interface from liquid jet XPS method

  

16:15

Uwe Meierhenrich

Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, Nice, France

Rosetta-Philae – the detection of organic molecules on the surface of a cometary nucleus

(invited)

 

16:50 Charmey Poster Prize Ceremony - K.-H. Ernst

 

16:55 Closing of the meeting - K.-H. Ernst